?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Power Ranger Recaps
Episode 251- From Out of Nowhere Part 1 
2nd-Jul-2011 09:31 am
chuck
Hey guys! Guys! We're on Power Rangers In Space!!! This is going to be awesome. Expect our recaps to be polarized. We both love this season, but we have different FEELINGS about it. :D

There is a huge Evil Party! Zedd makes jokes about Rita! And Divatox is totally bragging about blowing up the rangers. THERE ARE PUTTIES! AND COGS! AND OMG THIS IS THE BEST PARTY EVER!!!!!!! Oh but there is a masked figure wandering the crowd. And then Divatox gets blasted by some purple electricity. Because Astronema is there!!! I love her.

AND WE GET NEW AWESOME THEME SONG!

I'm just so happy we get to see Rita and Zedd again. :D I LOVE THEM SO. Maligore Dark Spectre shows up and makes a toast. Weird hooded guy keeps staring at Astronema. She totally knows he's a spy. Because he didn't drink during the toast. Because... I don't know why. But Robed Hooded Figure kicks some major bad guy butt all on his own! And his cloak comes off and he's TOTALLY THE RED RANGER. Like we didn't all see THAT coming. He escapes on his galaxy glider and then Divatox and Rita argue over who is going to go get him. Astronema wins and she wasn't even in on the fight.

Meanwhile, Cassie, Ashley, TJ, Carlos, and Alpha are still in the shuttle. Alpha is malfunctioning. His speech chip was damaged and YAY NO MORE ANNOYING VOICE! A spaceship comes up and pulls them in. They are, understandably, a little hesitant to go wandering, but TJ is brave and awesome and leads them all out of the shuttle anyway. IT IS THE ASTRO MEGASHIP AND I LOVE IT SO. They are being watched by it, but they don't know that yet. They are REALLY BAD at sneaking.

They find the engine room and Carlos sort of figures out there are cameras on the wall, but he totally doesn't get that it's Deca and she's sentient. ANYWAY! They keep exploring, more boldly this time, wondering if there is anybody else on the ship. Ashley finds the replicator and makes herself something to drink which leads Carlos to find still hot food and assuring them somebody was there at some point.

They find the bridge and are totally awed by it. Alpha starts pushing buttons and reveals that they're near a planet. TJ wonders what planet it is and it's totally Jupiter, but probably supposed to be something else.

But then Mysterious Red Ranger has an Epic Space Battle and I ADORE ANDROS, OKAY? He catches strange people on his bridge, OH NOES! Because Andros is delightfully anti-social. And runs away, literally. They use a Jefferies tube to get to a lower level of the ship and find him, but then he totally tries to beat them up in the hallway. We like this because it means lots of super hot ass shots of the cast. This is one damn fine looking group of people.

Astronema attacks the ship and manages to disable it within a few shots! She's so awesome. The ship is losing power, so the rangers all head to Engineering, y'know, where they were before and saw the warp core. TJ notices a cable unplugged and reattaches it, just in time to keep the ship from destroying itself by crashing into Jupiter Mysterious Non-Gas Planet That Looks Like a Gas Giant From Space. Instead they have a controlled crash on a rocky surface. THERE IS EPIC MUSIC! While Andros looks for "the intruders". There is no time for questions, though, because Astronema is right behind them.

We learn that Astronema's little mooks with bat'leths are called Quantrons. I prefer to call them Klingon Mook. So I just might. Andros runs out of the ship to go fight. The others follow because they are such Big Damn Heroes.

TO BE CONTINUED!

2 fish.
OMG THIS IS SO AWESOME.

(side note: I really need a team in space icon, if anybody can point me to one...)
Comments 
2nd-Jul-2011 05:47 pm (UTC)
Made you one:





Enjoy (and credit, please?)!
2nd-Jul-2011 06:33 pm (UTC)
ASTRONEMA IS THE BEST.
This is why I am having a hard time finishing the series. I want her to stay around FOREVER.

Then in DT, she and Elsa could kick ass and maybe have some sort of UST there.

I need an Astronema icon.
14th-Dec-2011 04:42 pm (UTC)
SHE IS SO GREAT. Female villain team-up ftw. :D
2nd-Jul-2011 06:55 pm (UTC)
Welcome to my Second favorite team of all time!

This was a great start to an amazing season.
14th-Dec-2011 04:43 pm (UTC)
They are pretty great! :D And seriously, that is how you start a season.
3rd-Jul-2011 12:59 am (UTC)
Yaaaaaaay Space! :DDDDDD (lol, like anyone is surprised this is my favorite thing ever XD)

I love how it takes them foreeeeever to be like, "oh hey, this must be his ship!"
14th-Dec-2011 04:43 pm (UTC)
I am SHOCKED. SHOCKED, I tell you!
3rd-Jul-2011 01:12 am (UTC)
YAY SPACE! I am doubly happy y'all are up to this season, cause OMG I LOVE IT SO HARD. (I know this is totally not surprising to anyone, but a fair amount of squee was in order. Possibly accompanied by flail. :D)
14th-Dec-2011 04:44 pm (UTC)
SHOCKED by that. Absolutely SHOCKED. :D
(Deleted comment)
14th-Dec-2011 04:56 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, Cassie/Carlos is a great possibility. I approve. :D
11th-Dec-2011 05:19 pm (UTC)
If you're still looking for Space icons, I made some here.

I love how the Rangers can just run off onto another planet without, you know, dying because of the atmosphere.
14th-Dec-2011 05:01 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

I assume it's the same thing that lets them miraculously speak all the languages.
14th-Dec-2011 05:06 pm (UTC)
Right, yeah... I like to think that they have pills on the Megaship for that or something. Like, part of being an "inter-planetary Ranger" or whatever Andros calls himself involves frequently popping pills so that you don't die from another planet's atmospheric conditions. I have no idea what could explain every other planet knowing English... ah well. ;D
14th-Dec-2011 05:25 pm (UTC)
Clearly they were all given translator microbes at some point.
1st-Jul-2012 03:51 am (UTC)
So the fact that of all the villains, it's Goldar that removes the cloak of the then-unnamed Red Ranger? Amuses me greatly thanks to Goldar's previous thing for a Red Ranger.

Nifty little detail that I love: the Deca point of view camera we first see has a Quantron scanner active and determines that no, the Earth Rangers are not Quantrons.
This page was loaded May 25th 2018, 6:18 pm GMT.